Leonardo DiCaprio Finally Wins Oscar For Best Actor

Leonardo-DiCaprio-600x901

Last night 41 year old actor, Leonardo
DiCaprio finally picked up his first Oscar
award for his role in the movie The Revenant.
This is a great achievement for the actor who
has been nominated five times over the
years.
See the full list of winners below.
Best Picture
The Big Short
Bridge Of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight – WINNER
Best Actor
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant – WINNER
Micheal Fassbender, Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room – WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies – WINNER
Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl – WINNER
Kate Winslet, Jobs
Directing
The Big Short, Adam McKay
Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller
The Revenant, Alejandro González Iñárritu –
WINNER
Room, Lenny Abrahamson
Spotlight, Tom McCarthy
Film Editing
The Big Short, Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel –
WINNER
The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight, Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann
Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
Foreign Language Film
“Embrace of the Serpent” Colombia
“Mustang” France
“Son of Saul” Hungary – WINNER
“Theeb” Jordan
“A War” Denmark
Original Score
“Bridge of Spies” Thomas Newman
“Carol” Carter Burwell
“The Hateful Eight” Ennio Morricone –
WINNER
“Sicario” Jóhann Jóhannsson
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” John
Williams
Production Design
“Bridge of Spies” Production Design: Adam
Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo
and Bernhard Henrich
“The Danish Girl” Production Design: Eve
Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Production Design:
Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
– WINNER
“The Martian” Production Design: Arthur
Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
“The Revenant” Production Design: Jack Fisk;
Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
Visual Effects
“Ex Machina” Andrew Whitehurst, Paul
Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett –
WINNER
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Andrew Jackson,
Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
“The Martian” Richard Stammers, Anders
Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven
Warner
“The Revenant” Rich McBride, Matthew
Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron
Waldbauer
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Roger
Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and
Chris Corbould
Adapted Screenplay
“The Big Short” Screenplay by Charles
Randolph and Adam McKay – WINNER
“Brooklyn” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“Carol” Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
“The Martian” Screenplay by Drew Goddard
“Room” Screenplay by Emma Donoghue
Original Screenplay
“Bridge of Spies” Written by Matt Charman
and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
“Ex Machina” Written by Alex Garland
“Inside Out” Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg
LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete
Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
“Spotlight” Written by Josh Singer & Tom
McCarthy – WINNER
“Straight Outta Compton” Screenplay by
Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story
by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and
Andrea Berloff
Animated Feature Film
Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson
and Rosa Tran
Boy and the World, Alê Abreu
Inside Out, Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera –
WINNER
Shaun the Sheep Movie, Mark Burton and
Richard Starzak
When Marnie Was There, Hiromasa
Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Cinematography
Carol, Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki – WINNER
Sicario, Roger Deakins
Costume Design
Carol, Sandy Powell
Cinderella, Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan –
WINNER
The Revenant, Jacqueline West
Documentary Feature
Amy, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees –
WINNER
Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom
Yellin
The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer
and Signe Byrge Sørensen
What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus,
Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom,
Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor
Documentary Short Subject
Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser
Chau, beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and
Jerry Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah,
Adam Benzine
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness,
Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy – WINNER
Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and
Nomi Talisman
Makeup and Hairstyling
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Lesley Vanderwalt,
Elka Wardega and Damian Martin – WINNER
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the
Window and Disappeared” Love Larson and
Eva von Bahr
“The Revenant” Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman
and Robert Pandini
Original Song
“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad
Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and
Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction” Music
by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” from “Youth” Music and
Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting
Ground” Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
and Lady Gaga
“Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spectre” Music
and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith –
WINNER
Animated Short Film
“Bear Story” Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
– WINNER
“Prologue” Richard Williams and Imogen
Sutton
“Sanjay’s Super Team” Sanjay Patel and
Nicole Grindle
“We Can’t Live without Cosmos” Konstantin
Bronzit
“World of Tomorrow” Don Hertzfeldt
Live Action Short Film
“Ave Maria” Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
“Day One” Henry Hughes
“Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)”
Patrick Vollrath
“Shok” Jamie Donoughue
“Stutterer” Benjamin Cleary and Serena
Armitage – WINNER
Sound Editing
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Mark Mangini and
David White – WINNER
“The Martian” Oliver Tarney
“The Revenant” Martin Hernandez and Lon
Bender
“Sicario” Alan Robert Murray
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Matthew
Wood and David Acord
Sound Mixing
Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
and Drew Kunin
Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg
Rudloff and Ben Osmo – WINNER
The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and
Mac Ruth
The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño,
Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson,
Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
Photo Credit: Getty Images/Kevin Winter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Powered by themekiller.com anime4online.com animextoon.com apk4phone.com tengag.com moviekillers.com